School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. There was a "Mission" being given at one time here in Cashel. It usually happens that there is not enough of room - for the people - in the Church for the people at a time like this. And this particular occasion was no exception. So full was the Parish Church one night, that one woman was obliged to sit into the confessional.
    There she fell asleep until midnight when she woke up suddenly. To her great surprise she saw a priest on the altar. He turned round & said:
    "Is there anybody here to serve Mass?"
    The woman was afraid to answer. In the morning she told the priests of her experience & they asked her to go with them to the church the following night. She did as asked.