School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who taught in it were Mr and Mrs Flood, and Mr William Scully. Mr and Mrs Flood were from Limerick and Mr William Scully lived in this district. Before the school was built they used go to the farmers' houses every night teaching. All the people in the district collected money and they built it in one day. The farmers used pay them 15/- every month for their instruction. The subjects that were taught in the school were Arithmetic, Grammar, Geography, Writing and English reading. There was not any Irish taught in that school.
  2. This old school was situated near the bridge of Cummer, Cummer , Kilcommon, Thurles , Co. Tipperary. It was a small house. It is occupied at present by John Conway, a son of David Conway the teacher. he was a native of that place. His pupils used to pay him quarterly. It was called school fees. They were taught to read, write and work arithmetic. They used common slates like those used on houses, and soft stones to write on them. The children were seated on bog sods dried for the purpose.
        1. buildings
    Richard Caplis