School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Quigley, Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport, Co. Tipp, is a great jumper. He could jump the height of about 10 feet. John Nolan Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary,once jumped a river called the Mulcair, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary, and he also crossed a chasm called " The Robber's Valley", townland of Coonmore, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. Coonmore was the name of that place where that feat was accomplished, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. The name of the place where the jumping used to be held long ago was Baurnedomeeny, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. John Carey, Rear Cross, Newport, Co Tipperary was a good swimmer. He could swim a distance of about 50 feet. Once he swam a river called the Mulcair, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. IT is about 14 feet wide. Another man also swam in thta same place. His name was John Nolan, Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, newport, Co. Tipp. There were a couple of hundred on-lookers there.