School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. I remember to hear the old people talking about a firkin of gold that was uried in Bilboa, in the parish of Cappamore, Co. Limerick. They went to dig one night for it and it seems when they were coming near the gold some visible signs came about there that made them retreat. About the same time it was an old custom to have horses tied in some part of their houses at home belonging to the parties that were diggin for the gold. About the same time the horse was brought from the end of the house and knocked across the fire. They were driven away from where they were digging. A while after they were digging in the same place and it seemed that the gold was removed but it there ever since.
  2. There is supposed to be a sword buried in an old fort in the townland of Shanbally Edmond in the parish of Kilcommon, in the Co. Tipperary. It is not known by whom it was placed there. A long time ago , perhaps fifty or sixty years ago.
    Mary Carey
    Michael Carey