School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There is a hidden treasure on the top of Collán hill. It is between Foileen and Minacrea and in the parish of Kilcommon, Co. Limerick. It was placed there by the Danes. When the Danes were going out of Ireland they hid some of their treasures on the top of that hill. A woman named Maggie Berkery of Ballyneethy dreamt of this treasure one night and in her dream she saw where the spot was. She also saw three bunches of rushes growing there. The day after she told twelve men about her dream. Those men came and dug where they saw the rushes growing. After a few hours digging they came to the kitchen. They went into it and saw a flag and millions of frogs came up from under the flag and after them followed a dog. They tried to kill the dog but they were unable to do so. The dog left his foot on the spade and they could not pull the spade. The people got frightened and they ran to their homes. Eleven of them died and only one lived. There were three stans of gold hidden there but it was frogs appeared to those people. It is said that if they went to dig for it in the day that they would get it. The Danes left a dog minding the gold. It is not known of anything else about that treasure.
    Teresa Berkery
    Foildarragh, Co. Tipperary