School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Funeral was passing the dog stuck his head under Tom Kellys overcoat and they went home. The Dog lay trembing under the table for a week.
    The Devils Valley
    Jerry Kennedy, Bealaclave, Rearcross, Newport, Co. Tipperary was drunk at Flannery's in Rearcross. It began to rain and they wanted him to remain for the night and he announced. "I will go home in spite of god or the devil". When he came to his own gate the devil stood before him and he would not let him in. He was frightened and he went into the house of a neighbours whose name is Brian Kennedy. All through the night the Kennedys could hear the Devils chains rattling. The day after he went home and he got consumption and he died. When he was dying my grandfather - Mathew Ryan, Knonkfune, Newport, Co. Tipperary R.I.P. and Patrick Kennedy, Foilduff, Rearcross, Newport, Tipperary R.I.P. saw him at mass.