School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. Knockfune Wood
    When the wood was in Knockfune two men from Bealaclave came for timber. When they were going home they heard somebody laughing loudly in the wood behind our house where laurels grew. The place was known as 'Knockfune Laurels'.
    Haunted Valleys
    There is a Valley behind our hill where music was heard last year by Thomas O Toole, Rearcross, Newport, Co. Tipperary. He also heard footsteps on the stepping stones crossing the river on the same night.
    The Bean-síde
    Thomas Kelly, Knockfune, Newport was going home from Tour late one night and he had a dog with him. He heard the "Bean-side" in Gradys Bog and he met a Funeral of 150 cars at Tom Kennedy's Gate, Knockfune, When the