School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. Long ago there lived a King and Queen who had three sons. The Queen died after a time and then the children were sent away. Then the King married again. The second wife knew nothing about the three sons. After a time she heard about them and she became very jealous of them because she knew they would get their fathers kingdom afterwards instead of her own children so she made up her mind to put them to death. She pretended to be very ill and dying. One day she said to the King that she would ask only one request before she died and that was to bring her his three sons. The request was granted. When the three sons came she challenged them for a game of cards and she said that
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Margaret Murnane