School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. This house and vicinity had a sinister reputation in old times. I heard of two men who went to steal apples from a small store house in the yard. This house had a low slated roof easily reached. These men knew the haunts well and were aware that slates were missing from the roof. Accordingly, they came prepared with long pole with spear attached thereto. The apples were laid bare on the floor before being utilised for cider. On of the men ascended the roof and struck down the spear to take the apples his companion, awaited below with bag to place the wanted fruit in. The latter got impatient as there were no apples coming down. He called to his companion to hurry up, but there was no response. After a while he came off the room and would not go up again for a fortune. He said that when he struck down the spear his wrists were caught and he could not move. He actually thought his hands would freeze. There were no apples taken that night.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir