School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. The remedy prescribed for a head-ache is well known by the old people of the vicinity. On St. Brigids day (1st February) a piece of pink ribbon was tied out on the hedge or on a bush. The person who placed it on the bush was preserved from all head-aches until that day twelve months.
    The cure which the old people had for coughs still flourishes in the surroundings. The oldest remedy known is that of securing a fully grown turnip from the garden. Then it was cut in slices Then it was cut in slices and laid in a dish. Sugar was placed between each slice and boiling water is poured on it. The person affected with the cough should drink the juice extracted from the turnips three times each day for three days and on the third day the cough would be gone.
    The cure for a sore throat was to get a small bit of meat and hide it where nobody could find it. After nine the person who had it went again and burnt it in the fire then the throat was perfect.
    A blessed well was often visited by people suffering from heart-ache and other ailments such as
    Chrissie O' Connell