School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. In Killalough about one hundred years ago there was war on. The priests were hunted around the country by the English soldiers and at other times the soldiers had blood-hounds to follow them and tear them to pieces.
    There was a priest by the name of Father Keod who went around Lough Gur saying mass on the hillsides.
    One day as he was celebrating mass at the mass-rock in Killalough it happened that not far away soldiers got a glimpse of him. The priest on finishing mass soon made straight for Rusheen bog. On journeying along he came to a river he had to cross it or else lie in the hand of his enemies. He looked back and he noticed that the soldiers were not far off. He knelt down in the field and prayed to God. He got up and succeeded in crossing.
    When the soldiers came to the river it took them a long time to cross it. When they got to the other side the priest was nowhere to be seen
    Pauline Flynn
    Mrs Flynn