School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Geese are very plentyful in this district. When the people are calling the geese they say Baddy Baddy Baddy and the geese know that their feed is ready.
    One day the king sat in a park to read. As the day was very warm he soon fell fast asleep. Waking a little while he thought he would like a stroll Walking along he came to a lake when he remembered that he had forgotten his book he was reading. Looking round he saw a boy minding geese.
    He asked the boy to go to the park for his book, and he would give him a florin as a reward. "I would like to go but if my (m) peasants knew I left the geese I would lose my place." "I will mind the geese while you are away" said the king. "You don't look as if you knew how to mind geese" said the boy. "Those geese would fly away and I would have to pay more for a fine than what you are giving me". "Well, if it happens as you say I will pay the fine" said the king. When the boy heard this he said he would go. He gave the whip to the king and said that if the geese
    Pauline Flynn
    Mrs Flynn