School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. People still have old traditions relating to Gerald Mac David landlord of Loughguir in 1589. He succeeded O' Callanan father of the famous poet. The measures which he put upon his tenants were so cruel that they possessed a dreadful hatred towards him. Not even was he satisfied on collecting heavy taxes and tithes but also made them pay him borroughs of lambs, sheep, swine ect.
    The first example we take of people rising out against him were the Hourigan's. He ordered them to pay money which they were unable to do. When they would not agree to pay it he ordered them to be evicted. So coming himself and ten others to their house to take from them anything which remained in it. To his surprise when he advanced visible before him was the empty house. This was how it happened. The furniture had all been removed to a neighbours house the day before The landlord became so angry that he ordered his men to set the house on fire.
    They had just began to do their work when out from their concealment came six or seven men fully armed. A fericious skirmish lasted and at last Mac David surrendered. All the natives took an example from the Hourigans and at last he was shot.
    Chrissie O Connell
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick