School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Nearly all marriages take place around Shrove, Saturday is a very unlucky day for a marriage. When a marriage takes place in this district, the pair that get married give four pence to the first beggar that they meet that day.
    April and June are lucky months to get married, because it is said that they will have health and wealth as long as they live.
    When the pair that are getting married are going into the church the other people throw confetti or rice at them as it is a sign that they will have luck. After the marriage the two leave their homes and go on their honeymon. It is said that the wife cannot
    Pauline Flynn