Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People usually get married in Shrove and mostly on Shrove Tuesday. Friday is an unlucky day for getting married and May is an unlucky month for getting married. Matches are made in the district the dowry is usually given in money. When people are getting married the man is called the bridegroom and the girl is called the bride. When the couple are coming out from the church there is rice thrown up and money is thrown up and old boots are thrown after them. Then when they would be married they would go home and eat their breakfast and go on their honeymoon to Dublin or Cork.
    Sheila Carey
    Baineann
  2. Shrove is the usual time for getting married and the most of them get married on Shrove Tuesday. Friday is an unlucky time for getting married. May is an unlucky month for getting married. Matches are made in our districts and the dowry given is money. Some of the couples go on their honeymoon and more of them stay at home and have parties and dancing. When the couple comes out from the church after being married there is rice thrown at them and old boots flung