Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Ainmhithe na bhFeirmeach - Cill Garbh, Cnoc na Loinge, Contae Luimnigh
    Our Farm Animals are Cows Calves Horses Donkeys, Pigs Dogs Cats, Fowls, Goats. The names of our Cows are. Short tail, Red Frager, Red Walsh, Black Carroll, Blue Keefe, Bed Keefe, jumping Heiffer, Red Hospital Blue Heiffer. Red Gown, The small Kerry, and Big Kerry, White Heiffer. The name of our Dog is spot. The name of our Horse is Con. The name of our Donkey is Belly. The name of our cat is Kitty. The way you would call the Cows is say How, How, The way you would call the calves is say suck suck, The way you would call the Horse is say Bro Bro, When you would be calling the Pigs you would say Hurish Hurish, When you would be calling the the Dogs you would say Here Here, When you would be callig the Cat you would say Shebhe Shebhe. When you would say Tuic Tuic. When you would be calling the Goats you would say Gen Gen. Cows are tied with a chain by the neck. If they were cross you would tie a rope from the horns
    Peggy Fitzgearld