Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In many parts of the County Limerick old heroes are to be found but Thomas McCarthy is one of the best of them and he is from Kilfinane. When he was young he had a craze for hurling. Every day he used to go up to the hurling field and play hurley with his companions. As he was getting into his teens his fame was becoming renowned in this County. He was picked out for the Limerick team in 1930. He hurled in the All Ireland Final in 1934 and Tipperary men were his opponents but Limerick won. Again he hurled in the All Ireland Final 1936 and won again. The team went to America after this great feat and won six times in succession they stayed there for three weeks and again they returned to Ireland. He has won about sixty silver medals and ten gold ones and two silver cups.
    The year he got married and he went to Dublin for his honeymoon and he got a great reception from his team. His wife went to America not long ago and he will be going soon. The other Limerick hurlers are very sad at the thought of his departure and so are the neighbours of Kilfinane.
    Not only did he draw the crowd by his athethe skill in the play ground but was determined to win fame and
    Clare Sullivan