Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a castle in Rosbrien (near Limerick city and I think tis what they call it is Crawford's castle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "On what condition", says the stranger. "That if I win", says the gambler, "You will give me double what I have lost already, and that if I lose, I will give you my soul on a certain day and place that I will mention. "Tis a bargain", says the stranger.
    So they shook the cards and cut and dealt and played, and the stranger won. "You can have my side of the stake", says the stranger. "I want yours". "Alright", says the gambler. "I'll give you my soul - you can take it any Sunday you like, at the elevation of the Mass, in such and such a chapel, naming it. With that the stranger left in a ball of fire. Mad that he was outwitted by the gambler for the devil can't enter a Church when the elevation is going on, and so he could never take the gambler's soul.
    (Dick Butler - who says: It was my mother told me that story. There was a lot more in it, but I can't recall it).
  2. Fragment of a "Song" composed by Kelly the poet.
    (Patk. Kelly of Ballingarry. Known as the Brave Boy) When Gubblin's house was acquired by Fr. Jas. Enright, after the former had gone to Kilpeacon).
    At the fire on the hill, on the top of Knockfierna.
    On next Thursday night as you will all see.