Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the days of the "three" and the "four year olds", there was a man named O Regan from Garranroe, at the cross of Croom one Pattern Day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    himself from the Ballinleena fellows, the veins of his legs swelled out so that the brass buttons on his garters were so violently shot off as to break the windows in Queen Dillon's house at the Cross of Parkwee". - a mile as the buttons might fly.
    Mr. MacNamara's comments on his own story are as follows: Queen Dillon had a house with six windows in the front of it. That was a most unusual thing for a farmer in those days. Further, in each one of the panes of glass in the windows there was a sort of button or knob, much thicker than the rest of the pane. (That would, I believe, represent the position at which the molten glass was cut off from the mould, in the making of the large sheet of glass)
    When the sun shone on these windows you couldn't look at them, for the knobs in the panes would throw back the sun-rays at every angle and blind you. The people knew that, and while exaggerating the force with which the buttons were burst off the garters, introduced in their fancy the other feature, namely the "squinting windows", which was well known in the neighbourhood, and so lent a touch of reality to the exaggeration, and again he said: I read the stories of Fionn MacCool, they're all exaggerated, but they're not nonsense.
    Finn was just a little or maybe a lot better than any of the rest of them. If they only said that much about him (i.e. that he was only slightly better than them), before very long, he wouldn't be any better than any of them and then before long, he'd be like you and me: nobody
    Paddy Mac Namara
    Islandea, Co. Limerick