Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and several white thorn bushes. Three groups of the latter grow in pairs one left and right of the well, and the remaining pairs at the entrance.
    In the little stream running from the well is an elder tree growing amongst the white thorn bushes. In the S.E. of the well is a huge stone.
    This well is still called "Ciaran" with no reference to the saint. The pattern is held on September 9th People pay rounds on first Fridays and at any time for ailments. The rounds are paid from left to right. Seven stones are picked up to mark the seven rounds, and one Our Father and ten Hail Mary's said, for each round and a stone is dropped in front of the well until the seven rounds are paid.
    The water is considered efficacious to cure sore eyes, sore feet and to restore health by bathing the affected parts in it. No petition is granted unless the water is drank as a completion to the rounds. It is brought away by most people and applied to the affected part and drank for nine consecutive days. Local people use it to make tea and draw it away