Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Rockhill, Co. Limerick
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Story
    Long ago there was a man living in the townland of Ballyfookeen whose name was Tom O'Neill. One night Tom had a dream that there was a treasure under a big flag in the haunted house of the O'Carrolls and that he and seven other men were to go there at twelve o'clock in the night. They went there the following night. He had this dream for three nights in succession and the last night he was told that when they would touch the gold a terrible big black bull would come roaring around the place but not to have them run away. They were just at the jar of gold when they heard a most awful roar that shook the ground around them and the terrible big bull began racing around. Two of the men fainted and the rest closed in the hole again and helped the the two other men home but they got no gold.