School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

There is a fort situated in Banemore.

There is a fort situated in Banemore. It is believed that it originated during the Danish invasion. They built forts here and there through the country as modes of fortification. Their resistance to invasion depended on the number of dykes and mounds which were around then.
    Enemies attacked the inhabitants of the fort, and often a great battle raged, in which a great many of both sides were killed, and they were buried in them and that is the reason they are haunted. Those that interfere with them do not have any luck.
    Long ago the inhabitants of that for had no luck. Their cattle died. After a while they had to sell it. Other people bought it and they had wonderful luck, as they turned away a stream of water which was flowing into the fort. While they were doing so, a strange looking man appeared to them, and told them they would have luck because they turned away the water which was drowning them. Music is heard there every night.