Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

There was a man who lived some years ago in this parish, who was a great mower.

There was a man who lived some years ago in this parish, who was a great mower. His name was Mr. Thomas Aherne. He got up early during the summer months, mowing hay for his hire. He almost cut an acre per day. He often had several people together asking him to come to them. At one time he took task work from a farmer, who had a lot of hay to cut. He employed another man who was also a good mower. They both started one morning very early and they worked very hard, and worked around the meadow as the machine cuts now-a-days. That evening they had two acres of hay cut. They went to a public house and drank porter. Thomas Aherne drank 33 pints of porter and his chum 29 pints. Next morning Thomas was at work again. His chum could not work for a fortnight, so Thomas had to finish the work alone.
    Florence McAuliffe, Farrihy, Broadford.
    3. products