Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

There was a man living in Knockglass named James Barrett who was once a great dancer. He was taught in school and he practised it very well. One time other boys and he went to Cork City to dance, and he was the only one out of twelve who got first prize, which was a big clock.
    John O' Connor
    Curramore, Co. Luimnigh

The most notable man in my locality was James Joyce born in Knocktoosh.

The most notable man in my locality was James Joyce born in Knocktoosh. He died eight years ago at the age of sixty six years. His parents' names were Peggie Walsh and Thomas Joyce.
    His feats of strength and endurance would make material for a large interesting book. There were friends of his living near Castlemahon and on one occasion he went on a visit to them, and leaped across the Deel at a spot whe it was 22 wide. That is a