School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort situated in Banemore.

(continued from previous page)
    A lot of forts are to be seen in this locality. There are two forts facing each other in Mr. Cussen’s in Mount Plummer. They are both round in shape and are entered by the centre. There is a ditch surrounding them, on top of which is growing white thorn bushes. It is said that the Danes built them for hiding places. Cats are often seen there.
    Lights are seen in forts owned by Mr. Lenihan of Lisnafulla. Music and dancing are often heard there, also small men known as fairies. There are forts in Banemore and it is said that gold was hidden in them. In one owned by Mr. Pierce, there is a sign where people dug for the gold years ago. Lights are seen every night in it.
    People never interfere with them when ploughing or mowing as it is unlucky. If trees are growing about them and are cut down, it is said some misfortune will happen to that person.