School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Many years ago there lived near Glenquin an old woman who had one cow. She loved that cow very dearly, as she was her only support. In the same district there lived a chieftain who was building a castle. He wished the mortar to be mixed with the blood of cows. The cow was demanded from the old woman, and she felt sad at the parting. Next day a traveller called at her door for a drink. She gave him a drink of milk remarking that it was the last drop of milk in the house. The traveller on leaving said "You will never be in want of milk". When she got up next morning there was a nice cow standing where her
    Owen Riordan
    James Griffin