School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the other portion of the building so much that a man my easily pass through and has gone so much off the perpendicular that a portion of it fell down about thirty or forty years ago. The late Lord Ponsonby the owner then got an abutment built to this portion of the castle which has preserved it ever since.
    This castle is said to be the 1st errected in the locality and was built, and was built about one hundred years before the Castle of Castlerichard, as the Fitzgerald who built the latter was descended from the founder of Inchquin castle. It is supposed to have been built about the year 1300, as mention is made in Smith's book vol ı. book ıı. page 187 (Note). That " the sheriff was commanded to seize into the kings hands the fourth part of the manor of Inchecoigne in the 44th year of King of Edward III" - viz in 1370 consequently the castle must have been built before then. The place is called in Irish "Inse Caoine ie. "the delightful Inch." As the earls of Desmonds are mentioned in connection with this castle an incident in the career of one of them recorded in history, is perhaps worth repeating. The
    Inchiquin, Co. Cork