School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Ightermurragh Castle
    About the beginning of the seventeenth century the then seneschal having no heir but, three daughters, left his property to them to be divided by themselves, each to choose, according to seniority which portion she wished as her inheritance. When the eldest said: Beidh Inse na Chruithneactha agam-sa, i.e. “I will have the Wheaten Inch” now called in English “Castlerichard,” and which is still remarkable for its wheat growing properties'. The second said: “An Cnoc Glas domh sa” The green hill for me” which has been anglicized (K/R?) Knockglass a townland near Ladysbridge. The third and youngest daughter said “Agus an t-íochtar mo rógha”. “The lower is my choice,” which is rendered “Ightermurragh” and which name it bears to the present day. She also said she would build a castle on her property far superior to her father’s castle (which with the surrounding lands her eldest sister chose) both in dimension's and comfort. She having married a gentleman of the name of Supple built the castle of Ightermurragh, but they did not long enjoy it, for they were obliged during the rebellion 1641, to fly, with
    Languages
    Ightermurragh, Co. Cork