Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

Mr Mc Grath was an old school-master and he kept an old school-house at Ballyferode in the year 1847.

Mr McGrath was an old school-master and he kept an old school-house at Ballyferode in the year 1847. A mixed school it was. This man was a native of Tipperary. His pupils extended from Knocadown to Warran, a distance of six miles.
    All Irish was spoken at that time, this man had a son who assisted him at school in later yars. He also employed a lady who taught needle-work, and she was from Castlemartyr.
    This school is still used as a National School, all seats and desks are very old fashioned and the school itself is in an unsuitable condition. He also taught Navagation to a man named Napoleon. His grand-son lives around the district.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Kennedy