School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year 1887 a severe south-easterly gale swept over the south-east coast of Ireland, particularly the sea coast of Youghal, where a large gap was broken and it flooded the townland of Ballyvergan and the townlands adjoining.

(continued from previous page)
    seeing this great flood. When the tide was in, he had to remain up on the table and he was in a pitable state. His house and out-offices were surrounded. This man always kept two pigs, and at this time kept four pigs where were drowned in the sty. Immediately after, a man came from Newfoundland who was helped by hundreds of other workmen to put down piles and breakers'. The railway Company put downs sleepers and fixed other damages' done to the railway line. This flood also broke out six years ago.

In the month of January in the year 1854 we had a great storm.

In the month of January in the year 1854 we had a great storm. It arose on the 1st January and lasted for six days. It broke the waterfall bridge in Glen-Bower wood Killeagh and the water rushed down the wood gates. When the storm calmed down heavy rain for two days.
    Patrick O Keeffe
    Robert Browne