Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

There was once a man working for a farmer.

There was once a man working for a farmer. This farmer was never in the habit of stopping early from work. One fine evening the two men were working in the field making hay, when the angleous bell rang. The farmer on hearing the bell said. I wonder Pat, who is dead. Well said Pat putting on his coat whoever is dead I am going to the funeral.
    2) Along time ago a man named Jim Doran set out one day in search of work. He had travelled a long distance through the country, at last he met a farmer who hired him to do farm work. Next day Jim was working on the farm when the farmer came out, and sat down by the ditch, and next day the same thing happened. Jim could not stick this any longer. So he went over to the farmer and asked him could he play draughts. I could, said the farmer. Well then said Jim if you don't move, you'll loosing a man
    3) One day a man was planting potatoes in his garden. When one of his neighbours passed by and said. It is a fine day for planting Dan. It is thank God said Dan. Máire said
    Bridie Mc Grane
    Killeagh, Co. Cork