School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Some years ago an old man hid a Crock of gold under a big tree.

Some years ago an old man hid a Crock of gold under a big tree. The old man got very sick, and was raving about his money. His servant man heard the old man raving about where his crock of gold was hid, and when night came he went to the place and dug up the clay until he found the crock. He took the crock of gold away with him, and hid it in some different place. The old man died, and his children went to look for the gold. They found the place empthy. Some years after the man's farm was for sale, and his servant man bought the house and farm lived in comfort in the old man's place.
    Patrick Murphy
    Burges Lower, Co. Cork