School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Further down the rive Womanagh - about two mile's below Castlerichard Castle - stand the ruin's of Inchiquin Castle, a stronghold of the earl's of Desmond. It stand's about twenty yard's from the left bank or north side of the river. It is circular in shape and about one hundred and seventy feet in circumference. The walls at the base are twelve feet in thickness including the abutments. At about the height of ten or twelve feet the walls are only eight feet in thickness, and continue so to the top which is about thirty five or forty feet from the ground The doorway was facing the river the castle contain's three window's, on the ground floor, on the north, east, and west and the same number on the first floor. The walls only remain the portion next the river is completely razed to the ground, caused by Cromwell besieging the castle from "Aith-buidhe", about about a half mile distant to the south - west. The spot where tradition states Cromwell placed his artillery can be pointed out by the peasantry of the
    Inchiquin, Co. Cork