School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. In ancient years before ever cottages were thought of mud cabins were the residence the people of the poorer class had. Those cabins were very small but the peasant's were glad to have them. Some of them thought it a great thing if they had a bedroom adjoining the kitchen but in many places this was not the case, as often the kitchen acted as a sleeping room.
    The fire was usually kept in an open hearth with a round hook on top for the smoke to wend its way out. A window or two were placed at the sunny aspect of the house and the door at the same side. The windows were covered with skins and bags and on hot days they could be opened out and rolled up.
    Half doors were common in every cabin and in many places their tops were worn by the hens on their to the coup for to lay eggs. Those coup's or racks were placed behind the door as they was no outhouses for them.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Cotter