School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long long ago there lived a man named Fineen Mac Carthy and his wife and children.

(continued from previous page)
    elegant new mansion. When summer came she wanted a summer house, and she said the best place to build it was in the ''Lepercaun's Glen'' Before the house was completed the lepercaun appeared to Fineen, and said to him he would be poor again for interfering with the ''Lepercaun's Glen.'' Fineen took no notice of him and finished the house.
    When it was finished they were all delighted at the beauty of it. The Leperchaun appeared, and said to Fineen, and his wife. ''Did I not warn thee'' immediately the summer house turned into leaves. They went in distress back to the mansion, but alas, it was a mass of leaves and rubbish. They're no longer called the rich Mac Carthys.
    Mona Cronin
    Ballymakeagh Beg, Co. Cork