School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

of what ever we milk her in for luck
    The cow house is called a stall. The cows are tied by two boards called stalls. Sometimes when cows are kicking they are tied by the legs, with a rope called a spancel. On May morning people put salt in the milk.
    The horses are kept in a stable it is divided into many sections. There is usually fodder put into the stable for bedding. When shoeing a horse people put an old shoe on a door for luck. The only famous horses in our district that I heard of was buachaill óg which ran and won many races.
    When calling pigs we say bon, bon, and when driving pigs we say hurris. When driving goats we say hí gabhar hí gabhar, when calling hens we say tuk, tuk, and when calling the chickens we say "gegy", when, calling the turkeys we say "be, be, be, when calling geese we say "bady, bady," People usually put 13 eggs when they are to be hatched,
    William Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork