School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    good land or in any deep soiled land. Night-shade is poisonus. The dandelion, soursaddle, heather and chickweed grow in poor land. Nettles and wild sage are good for the blood. Crows foot is used to cure asthma. The "boneen na naon" or called bonicín in some places is used for poisoning purposes. The stems are cracked and the milky like juice is left to mix in the water where it will kill the trout. Furze blossoms and salt boiled together are supposed to dye things yellow. Berries of the nightshade are supposed to be poisonous.
    William Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork