School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

Toothache
    Mustard rubbed on the gum is a good cure for toothache. Keep a teaspoonfull of whiskey in the mouth and this eases the pain. Sips of cold water is also a cure for toothache. Cloves is another cure for toothache. If you put a frog into your mouth youll never get a toothache after-wards.
    Corns
    An ivy leaf soaked in vinegar and put to the corn will cure it.
    Burns
    Extra strong tea if put to the burn will prevent blisters. If olive oil is rubbed to the burn immediately, it will prevent blisters. The white of an egg if applied immediately will prevent blisters.
    Warts
    If washing soda is rubbed to the warts they will soon disappear.
    Ring Worm
    If a mixture of fresh butter and sulpher is rubbed Ring Worm it will help to cure it. Washing soda melted in sour milk and put to the ring-worm also helps to cure it.
    Sadie Chambers
    Knockmore, Co. Cork