School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. The Penal Laws were Englands greatest shame said an unknown Poet.
    This is a well known fact about Priest hunters who lived in Kilcommor, Bridgetown. There was a certain Priest hiding he was sound asleep in his bed one night when a band of Priest hunters were plotting in the house to kill the Priest. Little knowing that a simple boy was listening to to all their plans, he never stirred or spoke until it was all over. He got out the backdoor, and made a shortcut to the river, which was in flood for to warn the Priest of the plot to kill him. The boy seeing he own danger says to the River three times, Blackwater , Blackwater, Blackwater don't drown me, when nothing less than a miracle, the boy was transported across the raging
    Maura Hackett
    Miss K. O Brien