School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. Killavullen Church was erected in 1839. The Rev Pierce Greene was then the parish priest of Killavullen parish. He was appointed to this in 1837 following the death of Father Twomey. The site for this Church was given by the Hennesys of Ballymacmoy House. Once each month in this Church Mass is said for the Hennesy foundation intention.
    The old school of Killavullen was built in the year 1844 also by the Rev Pierce Greene P.P. This building was condemned and on the 11th of January 1909 the present school was opened. Rev Lawrence Smithwick was at this time the Parish priest.
    Clenor Church was erected in