Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Rahan, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Mallow there are four graveyards one is attached to St James' Protestant Church. This has been closed for many years because it was overcrowded. Catholics as well as Protestants were buried here up to the time it was closed and it was believed that there was a Catholic Church here before the Penal times. In this graveyard there is a tomb where were buried several members of the Norrey's family who lived in Mallow Castle.
    There is a graveyard also attached to St Mary's Catholic Church. This burying place although not closed by law is hardly ever used as it it full up.
    There is a large graveyard a short distance outside the town to the south gates of which open on the main road from Mallow to Cork it is called St Gubnaits and is in the townland of Goulds' Hill. There are Protestants and Catholics buried here. There is a wide path leading from the gates. To the right of this pathway in a large oblong plot Catholics are buried and Protestants are buried in a similar plot on the left
    Maura Mac Court