Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

1. Hallow E'en Customs
    This is an old Hallow E'en custom, A person would get two nuts and put them by the fire until they are roasted then they take them out and put them on the hob they put a man's name on one nut and a women's name on the other. They then put the nuts a small distance from one another and if the nuts jumped in the fire together the man and woman named would get married but if the nuts jump in opposite directions they will not be married.
  2. Another Hallow E'en custom is a person would get two cups and they would put sand in one and water in the other then you should be blindfolded and the cups would be moved around. If you put your hand in the water you would go over the sea and if you put it in the sand you would die before the year is out.
    Maura Mac Court
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí