Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the old times. This graveyard is surrounded by tall trees mostly birch and ash. Then there are small palm trees growing through the graveyard.
  2. There is a graveyard in the townland of Ballinamona between Mallow and Cork called the old Abbey graveyard. It is beside the ruins of a very old Abbey which was built by the Knights Templar in the 14th century. This graveyard is still used by the local families but it has a very neglected appearance Catholics are only buried in it. There are some graves within the walls of the Abbey.
    John Mullane
    Baile an Bhoscaigh Thiar, Co. Chorcaí