Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy the Irish man was cooking a duck for an English man and while it was cooking he ate the leg. When he put it on the table the man asked him where was the other leg. Paddy said a duck has only one leg. Next day Paddy and the English man went out walking and they passed a duck on the road she was standing on one leg. Now P. said Paddy hasnt a duck only one leg. The English man hunted the duck and she put down the other leg. That duck has two legs because I hunted her said the man why did'nt you do that to the duck on the table said Paddy
    A woman wanted to go to a town called Barking when she reached the station she asked the porter "Is this the Barking train" and the porter said "no Mam it whistles"
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Maura Mac Court