Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    allowed to rot, and so act as manure. At other times, manure was drawn in hampers on the back, by the workmen (Patsy Sullivan saw this done at Cullen, Millstreet, Co Cork) Lime was often used instead of manure, as was the case at "Knightfield Banteer, where old "Jade Carty", showed Patrick Sullivan, how to ray-dig This was very hard work in a rushy place.
    The potatoes were sound and good. A woman would pick after six men, and as a hamper was filled, it was taken in turn by the men to a pit. The "Bawn" sod was placed on the potatoes, with the earthy side in, and down on this a heavy covering of earth was placed. About three heaped butts of potatoes would be dug by each workman in a day of ten hours (six to six). Breakfast at eight. Dinner after midday. Potatoes and sour milk, or potatoes and skim milk, at each meal. If skim milk were given, it would be re-skimmed for the calves, before being given to the men to drink from "Pigins". Sixpence a day, and the grass of two goats was the payment Patrick O'Sullivan received. Each workman went home to his supper.
    John F Sheehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork