Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Four-corner fool - Four trees chosen by five boys or girls They all rush to them. Whoever is last is the fool. The boys change from tree to tree. If the fool succeeds in getting a vacant tree, he holds it, and the loser becomes the fool.
    Ghost in the Garden - One is chosen to be mother - others the children, and one the ghost. The mother sends them to the garden, one for cabbage, another for turnips etc. They all come back crying "A ghost in the garden" mother. The mother then goes to the garden and hits the ghost three times. The ghost then hunts them all till each is caught in turn. The game is then ended.
    Robbers - Two are chosen to be robbers, two the owners of the house, and a few others as guards. The owners of the house fall asleep with lots of paper money. The robbers come and steal it all. They wake up, and report to the guards. They all go, and hunt the robbers. When caught, the money is taken from them, and the first to capture are now the robbers.
    King of the Castle - Children are in a field. One stands on a mound as King, repeating - "I am the King of the Castle, I am the cock of the walk, I am the owner of this place, in spite of all their talk." The other children, then rush at the King, and whoever succeeds in getting him down, becomes the king for next round of the game.
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí