Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather Denis Cronin, Gurrane Banteer, told me, that he was fifteen years of age, before he wore the first pair of boots. He told me also that he earned the price of that pair. Mrs OConnor told me, that one of her brothers never wore boots the whole year round, nor did he ever see a boot. People used to take cow skins to a mud house between Rathcoole and Millstreet. Here they were allowed to harden, and some kind of leather produced. Boots made here were sold at five shillings per pair. They were comfortable for people who had tender feet. Mrs O'Connor's grandfather wore them, but he went bare-footed just as often. There are no boots like these nowadays. Some people in Fortgrady, Banteer, wear clogs with wooden soles, at the present day. They are usually purchased at Mallow, and are cheap to buy. Sheep skins used to be taken to Rathcoole also, but the leather made from it was not as good as that from the cow hide. The owner of this tanning-house used to walk to Cork once a fortnight, for certain material to carry on his work. He used to collect skins around the locality. For a cow's hide, a pair of boots would be given, and perhaps some money.
    David Deady
    An Loch Liath, Co. Chorcaí