Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very well-known beggar-man, who visited this part of the country at regular times, was called "Charley Conway". He was a member of a very respectable family, and as a boy served his time as an apprentice to the drapery business, at Macroom, Co Cork. After some years he lost his position through drink, and started on the road, as a beggar-man. He was never known to put the bag on his back, as most other beggars did. No matter how heavy the load, he always put it under his arm, and the reason for this strange habit was as follows - while still a draper's clerk, he became a habitual drunkard. His uncle - a priest- told him on one occasion, that he would yet see the bag on his back. Charley replied, that he never would, and he kept his word, by taking it under his arm for more than fifty years. He was a harmless, gentle-voiced beggar - so much so, that he was nick-named "Charley the Lady". He never wore shoes, and as a result was locally known as "Barefoot Charley". He never asked for money, but was always glad to get an egg, potatoes, or flour. He was very fond of the expression, "a stóir", when asking an alms.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick O' Callaghan