Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to fifty years ago it was the custom for all children to go bare-foot during the Summer months. Country people at that time wore clogs for working. Clogs were made with wooden soles, and leather uppers assembled with a narrow light hooping fastening the upper and sole. Hooping (light iron bands) was also fixed on the sole to prevent slipping, and to prolong the wear. When the clogs were purchased, they were fitted with "insoles" made from rabbit skins, tanned with "Alum", the furry side being turned to the feet. They were kept on with a strap and buckle, and could be bought in the shops for three shillings and six pence. Two brothers lived in Banteer Village at that time, and made a living, by making soles for clogs. They bought the timber (Beech)from Mr Leader, Rosnalee, Banteer, carted it to their workshop , cut it in suitable pieces, and made soles in a rough manner. These were sent away to a factory, properly finished there by machinery, and sold. The waste wood was sold to the local people at three pence per bag. Journey-men shoemakers used to come to the houses at that time, to make and repair shoes. These had to be supplied with the materials. Those visiting Banteer district were Denis Connors, Banteer, Daniel Sullivan, Banteer, John Moynihan, Banteer West, and Bill Foley
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí