Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Tooth-ache - Catch a frog, roast it in the fire, and then place it in the mouth. This also prevents the teeth from decaying.
    3. Warts - Pull a rib from the tail of a horse, and tie it round the wart. Keep squeezing every day, till wart disappears.
  2. 1. Sores in horses or other animals - Wash the sores with the water from shoe-maker's shop, in which leather has been soaked.
    2. Colds - bad health - Liver complaint - Dandelion leaves are put in water, and left to stand beside the fire at least for a night. The "brew" is then drunk while fasting.
    3 Sores in childrens' heads - Heat a leaf of green cabbage, and apply it when hot to the head.
    4. Boils - Grind snail boxes very finely, and apply as a poultice.